AFSCME Florida 2020 Election Endorsements

The following candidates have been endorsed by AFSCME Florida Council 79:

Primary Election: August 18

General Election: November 3

PRESIDENT: Joe Biden

Florida Constitutional Amendment 2 (Fair Living Wage): YES 

Florida Constitutional Amendment 3 (Open Primaries):  NO

Florida Constitutional Amendment 4 (Require Amendments to be passed twice): NO

Florida Constitutional Amendment 5: (Extend Save Our Homes Portability): NO

REGIONAL ENDORSEMENTS:

NORTH FLORIDA

US Congress, 5th District: Al Lawson

Jacksonville City Council: Nicole Hamm

State Senate, District 3: Loranne Ausley 

State House:

District 9: Allison Tant

District 13: Tracie Davis

District 14: Angie Nixon

DUVAL County Public School Board:

District 1: Kelly Coker

District 5: Warren Jones

District 7: Lori Hershey

CENTRAL FLORIDA

US Congress:

9th District: Darren Soto

10th District: Val Demings

13th District: Charlie Crist

14th District: Kathy Castor

16th District: Margaret Good

State House:

District 9: Patricia Sigman

District 11: Randolph Bracy

District 13: Linda Stewart

District 15: Victor Torres

District 19: Darryl Rouson

District 26: Patrick Henry

District 28: Dr. Lee Mangold

Distict 29: Tracey Kagan

Distirct 30: Joy Goff-Marcil

District 42: Barbara Cady

District 43: Alex Jesus Barrio

District 44: Geraldine Thompson

District 45: Kamia Latasha Brown

District 46: Travaris McCurdy

District 47: Anna V. Eskamani

District 49: Carlos Guillermo Smith

District 58: Cleo Leroy Townsend

District 59: Andrew Learned

District 61: Dianne Hart

District 63: Fentrice Driskell

District 64: Jessica Harrington

District 68: Ben Diamond

District 69: Jennifer Webb

District 70: Michele Rayner

Hillsborough County Commission:

District 1: Harry Cohen

District 5: Pat Kemp

Hillsborough

Clerk of Court: Kevin Beckner

Tax Collector: Nancy Millan

Property Appraiser: Bob Henriquez

Polk County School Board:

District 1: Billy Townsend

District 2: Anita CarsonSeminole County Tax Collector: Lynn Moira

Manatee County School Board: Rick Murphy

Sarasota County Commission District 5: Chris Hanks

North Port City Council:

District 1: Nicholas Trolli

District 2: Jacquelin Moore

SOUTH FLORIDA

US CONGRESS:

District 20: Alcee Hastings

District 22: Theodore (Ted) Deutch

District 23: Debbie Wasserman Schultz

Distirct 24: Frederica Wilson

District 26: Debbie Mucarsel-Powell

District 27: Donna Shalala 

STATE SENATE, MIAMI-DADE:

District 35: Shevrin Jones 

District 37: Jose Javier Rodriguez 

District 39: Javier Fernandez

STATE SENATE, BROWARD:

District 29: Tina Polsky

District 33: Perry Thurston Jr.

STATE HOUSE DISTRICTS, MIAMI-DADE

District 102: Felicia Robinson

District 108: Dotie Joseph

District 112: Nick Duran

District 114: Demi Bussatta Cabrera

District 115: Vance Aloupis

District 116: Daniel Perez

District 117: Kevin Chambliss

District 118: Anthony Rodriguez

District 119: Juan Fernandez Barquin

STATE HOUSE DISTRICTS, BROWARD

District 94: Bobby Dubose

District 95: Jasmen Rogers Shaw

District 101: Brian C. Johnson

District 104: Christina Maria Hunschofsky

District 115: Robin Bartleman

Miami-Dade County Commission:

District 1: Oliver Gilbert

District 3: Keon Hardemon

District 5: Eileen Higgins

District 7: Cindy Lerner

District 9: Kionne McGhee

District 11: Robert Asencio 

District 13: Rene Garcia

Miami-Dade Property Appraiser:

Marisol Zenteno

Broward County Commission:

District 7: Tim Ryan

District 9: Dale V.O. Holness

School Board recommendations per AFSCME Local 1184:

District 3: Russ Rywell 

District 5: Mara Zapata

District 7: Lubby Navarro

AFL-CIO Judicial endorsements:

Miami-Dade:

Judge Christine Bandin

Judge Joseph Mansfield

Roderick Vereen 

Judge Mavel Ruiz

Olanike Adebayo

Judge Dava Tunis

Judge Thomas Rebull

Broward:

Circuit Judges 17th Judicial Circuit

Circuit Judge Group 16 Daniel Bailey Dennis

Circuit Judge Group 18 Patti Englander Henning

Circuit Judge Group 27 David Lendee Frank

Circuit Judge Group 30 Dale C. Cohen

Broward County Court Judges:

County Court Judge Group 22 Allison Gilman

County Court Judge Group 27 Phoebe Francois

County Court Judge Group 31 Natasha Deprimo

Miami Gardens:

Mayoral Seat: Sharon Pritchett

Residential Seat 1: Robert Stephens

Residential Seat 3-: Patricia Wright

At-Large Seat 5: Francis Ragoo

Miami Gardens Referendum: No