Locals

Locals are the heart and soul of AFSCME Florida. Representing a wide range of workers in every corner of the state, it is the members of AFSCME Florida that make the union strong. Please use the information below to find how to connect with AFSCME members in your area.

If you see any information that should be updated please contact [email protected].

Region 1

Jacksonville

Local 429: JEA

Kathleen Crowe

(904) 704-7380
Email
Sign Up

PDF icon 429 Contract

Jacksonville, Gainesville and Ocala

Local 985: State of Florida North Florida State Employees
Text sunshine to 237263 for mobile alerts
Click here to sign up for email updates

Paul Whittingham

(904) 864-2053
Email

State Contract

Jacksonville

Local 1279: City of Jacksonville Employees
Click here to sign up for email updates

Victor Jackson

(904) 304-3690
Email

PDF icon 1279 CBA

Jacksonville

Local 1328: UF Health Jacksonville
Click here to sign up for email updates

Gail Gaffney

(904) 624-9116

Sign Up

1328 & 1781 Contract

Jacksonville

Local 1487: Jacksonville Housing Authority

Mallory Kenney

(904) 589-8117
Email
Sign Up

Jacksonville

Local 1781: UF Health Jacksonville Professional
Click here to sign up for email updates

Michael Sampson

(904)-885-9923
Email
Sign Up1328 & 1781 Contract

Quincy and Marianna

Local 1963: State of Florida Gadsden County and Marianna Area
Text sunshine to 237263 for mobile alerts
Click here to sign up for email updates

Anthony Moten

850-321-8922
Email

State Contract

Pensacola

Local 2201: University of West Florida

Dolline Moton

850-525-1187

Email

PDF icon 2201 CBA

Williston

Local 2293: City of Williston

Latricia Wright

2293 Contract

Pensacola

Local 2673: State of Florida Pensacola
Text sunshine to 237263 for mobile alerts
Click here to sign up for email updates

Della Danny-Abbot

(850) 449-6061
Email
State Contract

Panama City

Local 2812: State of Florida Panama City
Text sunshine to 237263 for mobile alerts
Click here to sign up for email updates

Cris Serrano

954-865-9081
Email
State Contract

Gainesville

Local 2897: Shands

Peggy Ross

(352) 375-2275
Email
Sign Up2897 Contract

Jacksonville

Local 2941: Duval County School Board
Text DuvalSchools to 237263 for mobile alerts
Click here to sign up for email updates

Elton Brown

(904) 294-2832
Email
 2941 Contract

St. Augustine

Local 3025: State of Florida St. John-Flagler Human Services
Text sunshine to 237263 for mobile alerts
Click here to sign up for email updates

Eyvolle Pamphile

(904) 732-0328
Email
State Contract

Tallahassee

Local 3037: State of Florida Professional and Human Resources
Text sunshine to 237263 for mobile alerts
Click here to sign up for email updates

Althera Johnson

(850) 443-0672
Email

State Contract

Jacksonville

Local 3038: State of Florida Professional Employees North Florida
Text sunshine to 237263 for mobile alerts
Click here to sign up for email updates

Reginald Brady

(904) 703-4034
Email
State Contract

Pensacola

Local 3253: City of Pensacola

Robert Strafford

(850) 291-2137
Email
PDF icon 3253 CBA

Gainesville

Local 3340: University of Florida

Mary Ann Langazro

(386) 983-7182

PDF icon 3340 CBA

Tallahassee

Local 3341: Florida State University

Jonquil Livingston, President

(850) 844 1736

Email

3341 Contract

Tallahassee

Local 3343: Florida A&M University and Board of Regents

Andre Crumity

(850) 766-1674
Email

3343 Contract

Jacksonville

Local 3344: University of North Florida

Sheryll Brown

(904) 614-5191
Email
3344 Contract

Defuniak Springs

Local 3918: City of Defuniak Springs

Michael Henderson

(850) 307-7224
Email

 

PDF icon 3918CBA.pdf

High Springs

Local 2754: City of High Springs

JC Lazo

(386) 266-0024

Jacksonville

Local 3613: Jacksonville Transportation Authority

Shirley Isom

(904) 254-3926
Email
Sign Up

REGION 2

Tampa

Local 167: Hillsborough County

Francisco O’Neill

(813) 591-7590
Email

Website

PDF icon 167 CBA

Sarasota

Local 591: New College of Florida

Marguerite Perretta

(941) 487-4254
Email

Contract

Stuart

Local 597: Martin County School Board

Lisa Edwards

(772) 919-2550

PDF icon 597 CBA

Pinellas Park

Local 762: City of Pinellas Park

Luis Carvalho

(727) 251-2364
Email

Contract

Daytona Beach

Local 850: Volusia County School Board

Cathy Knowles

(386) 473-0004
Email

PDF icon 850 CBA 2021850 CBA 2021850 CBA 2021850 CBA 2021850 CBA 2021850 CBA

Bradenton

Local 1311: City of Bradenton

Rufus Warren

941-773-3674 Email

Contract

Bradenton

Local 1584: Manatee County School Board
Text Local1584 to 237263 for mobile alerts

Deanna Howell

941-565-7928
Email

Contract

Venice

Local 1718: City of Venice

Dan Tucci

(941) 809-3667
Email

Contract

Naples

Local 2017: City of Naples

Mark Yerger

(239)-249-9221
Email

Contract

Daytona Beach

Local 2066: City of Daytona Beach

Abraham Bell

(386)-235-7701

Email

Contract

Bartow

Local 2227: Polk County School Board

James Hopson

863-661-9470

Email

Website

Contracts

Tampa and Orlando

Local 2861: State of Florida Tampa and Orlando Area
Text sunshine to 237263 for mobile alerts
Click here to sign up for email updates

Cymone Francis

352-217-4487
Email

State Contract

Daytona Beach, Port Saint Lucie and Titusville

Local 3076: State of Florida Daytona Beach Area
Text sunshine to 237263 for mobile alerts
Click here to sign up for email updates

Sheron Mickens

(386) 295-7837
Email

State Contract

Tampa, Sarasota and Fort Myers

Local 3104: State of Florida Operational Services and State of Florida Lee County
Text sunshine to 237263 for mobile alerts
Click here to sign up for email updates

Richard Flamm

(727) 488-8247

Facebook

State Contract

Sanibel

Local 3228: City of Sanibel

John Juzkiw

(239) 247-1792
Email

Contract

Tampa

Local 3342: University of South Florida

Jeremy Ocasio

(813) 640-5458
Email
Website
Facebook
Twitter
 

Orlando

Local 3345: University of Central Florida
Click here to sign up for email updates

Juan Velez

(321-514-0842
Email

 Contract

North Port

Local 3432: City of North Port

Shawn Brennan

(941) 276-6465
Email

Contract

Avon Park

Local 3597: City of Avon Park

Graham Hayes863-241-8770

Contract

Sebring

Local 3721: City of Sebring

Contract

Orlando

Local 3836: Orange County DOC Medical

Trinese Hardy

414-324-7942
Email

Contract

Stuart

Local 3879: Martin County Sheriffs Department Civil Employees

Contract

Region 3

Miami

Local 121: Miami-Dade County Water-Sewer Department

Emilio Azoy

305-883-6436
Email
Website
Facebook
Contract

Hialeah

Local 161: City of Hialeah

David Alonso

(305) 898-8945
Email

Contract

Miami

Local 199: Miami-Dade County
Text 199 to 237263 for mobile alerts
Click here to sign up for email updates

Se'Adoreia Brown

(305) 805-1075
Email
Website
Facebook
Twitter

Membership Card
Contract

Miami

Local 871: City of Miami Solid Waste

Joe Simmons

Email

PDF icon Contract

Miami

Local 1184: Miami-Dade County School Board
Text 1184 to 237263 for mobile alerts
Click here to sign up for email updates

Phyllis LeFlore

305-883-2951
Email

Membership Card

Contract

Miami

Local 1363: Jackson Memorial Hospital
Text Jackson to 237263 for mobile alerts
Click here to sign up for email updates

(305) 651-6617
Email

Sign Up

Facebook
Twitter

PDF icon 1363 CBA

Miami

Local 1542: Miami-Dade County Port Authority

Antonio Eiroa

(305) 905-5914
Email
 Contract

Miami Beach

Local 1554: City of Miami Beach

 

Contract

Miami

Local 1907: City of Miami

Sean Moy

(305) 643-2254
Email

Website
Facebook
Twitter

Hallandale Beach

Local 2009: City of Hallandale Beach

Paulemond Mompremier

(786) 357-3293
Email

Facebook

Contract

OpaLocka

Local 2068: City of OpaLocka

John Renaud

 (786) 308-1435
Email

Contract

Fort Lauderdale

Local 2200: Broward County Port Everglades

Contract

Oakland Park

Local 2526: City of Oakland Park

Greg Lewis

(954) 214-0153

Contract

Miami

Local 2862: State of Florida Dade and Monroe Counties
Text sunshine to 237263 for mobile alerts
Click here to sign up for email updates

Ketha Otis

(305) 439-5707
Email

State Contract

Fort Lauderdale and West Palm Beach

Local 2866: State of Florida Broward and Palm Beach Counties
Text sunshine to 237263 for mobile alerts
Click here to sign up for email updates

Kelvin Wise

(561) 373-9044

Email

State Contract

Miami

Local 3292: Miami-Dade County Solid Waste

Marcellous Stringer

(305) 651-6617
Email

Facebook

North Miami Beach

Local 3293: City of North Miami Beach

Janice Coakley

(305) 948-2967
Email

South Miami

Local 3294: Cities of South Miami and West Miami

Ronald Brown

(786) 383-7061
Email

Miami

Local 3346: Florida International University

Ana Mejia

786-389-1614
Email

Sign Up

Facebook
Twitter

Dania Beach

Local 3535: City of Dania Beach

Daniel Lozandier

786-285-0985

[email protected]